Events Calendar
« July 2017 » loading...
S M T W T F S
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5

Past Leadership

2013-2014

Board of Directors

  • President: Leanne Tellam
  • President Elect: Maria Byrd
  • VP Communications: Ivon Rodriguez
  • VP Community: Emilie Wernick
  • VP Development: Amanda Kessler
  • VP Finance: Johanne Nicoleau
  • VP Membership: Cecilia Dubon Slesnick
  • VP Planning: Catherine Grieve
  • Treasurer: Laetitia Blanchard
  • Nominating Chair: Tracy Pottker-Fishel
  • Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Jennifer Herskowitz
  • Placement Chair: Elizabeth Vargas
  • Recording Secretary: Jane Bhatt
  • Assistant to the President:
  • Sustainer Liaison: Beatriz Cruz-Ledon
  • Sustaining Advisor to the Board: Julia Bian
  • Technology Chair: Anita Uppaluri

Committee & Project Chairs, Co-Chairs & Chairs-Elect

Communications Council

  • VP Communications: Ivon Rodriguez
  • Sustaining Advisor: Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos
  • Advertising: Judiny Moran
  • Photo/Video Journalist:  Christine Casas & Kelly Fraind
  • Junior League Journal: Aracely Alicea, Rebecca Mendez
  • Membership Directory: Gemma Carrillo, Candace Tejidor
  • Public Relations: Gemma Carrillo
  • Recording Secretary: Jane Bhatt
  • Web Content: Kendall Brown

Community Council

  • VP Community: Emilie Wernick
  • Camillus House: Monica Barnes
  • Chapman Partnership:  Angela Carrillo, Veronica Hurtado
  • Done In A Day: Kadie Black, Alexandra Page
  • Lotus House:  Ana Cecilia Avila, Marcia Koo
  • Inn Transition North: Monique Hayes, Kerri McNulty
  • Inn Transition South: Nicola Brown, Laura Neiman, Diana Santovenia
  • Therapy Dogs: Monique Huynh, Alana Sullivan
  • Foster Care Review: Rosemary Hartigan
  • Whispering Manes:  Helen Picard
  • Miami Children’s Hospital:  Jocelyn Jauregui, Daniela Sanchez
  • Our Pride Academy:  Tania Paredes

Development Council

  • VP Development:  Amanda Kessler
  • Fund Development: Andrea Kavanagh
  • Annual Fund: Champagne Girten, Merdochey LaFrance
  • Miami Magic Event:  Amanda Kessler, Deborah Koch
  • Women Who Make a Difference Luncheon: Kim Sarkisian, Susan Warner

Finance Council

  • VP Finance: Johanne Nicoleau
  • Treasurer: Laetitia Blanchard
  • Assistant Treasurer: Diana Soler
  • Community Council Treasurer: Namrata Dadlani
  • Headquarters Inc. Treasurer:  Sarah Arnio
  • Immediate Past VP: Sandi Sides
  • Inn Transition North Inc. Treasurer: Marcela Vieco
  • Miami Magic Treasurer: Karolina Racyznska
  • WWMD Luncheon Treasurer: Kara Sharp
  • Annual Fund Treasurer:  Sandi Sides

Membership Council

  • VP Membership: Cecilia Dubon Slesnick
  • JLM HQ Liason:  Tracie Dickerson
  • Meetings and Hospitality: Michael de Armas, Melissa Halsey
  • Membership Outreach: Andrea Delmont Poulos, Ana Rosa Ramirez
  • Membership Training:  Joy Blanchard, Amber Seidle-Lazo
  • Nominating Chair: Tracy Pottker-Fishel
  • Placement Chair: Elizabeth Vargas
  • Provisional Chairs: Jennifer Cohen, Catherine Douglas, Corrine Guerra
  • Sustainer Co-Chairs: Gail Scott, Jeanette Slesnick
  • Transfer Liaison: Christina Bedoya

Planning Council

  • VP Planning: Catherine Grieve
  • Sustaining Advisor: Susan Lerner
  • Action Learning Team/AJLI Initiative: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Jennifer Herskowitz
  • Members at Large: Regina Mendoza, Amber Seidle-Lazo, Anita Uppaluri
  • Nominating Chair-Elect: Helen Picard
  • Placement Chair-Elect: Fernande Saintilis
  • State Public Affairs Committee Chairs: Kendra Campbell-Borja, Lisa McClaskey (elect)
  • Program Development:   Elizabeth Bodner
  • Strategic Plan Oversight: Anita Uppaluri
  • President Elect: Maria Byrd
  • Membership Outreach Chair Elect:  Annette Urena
  • Legal Coordinator:  Lauren Hunt
  • CAB Liaison:

Technology Committee

  • Technology Chair:  Sarah Tuskey
  • Database Administrator: Janet Vazquez
  • Communications Council Liason:  Lauren Struck
  • Community Council Liaison: Sonali Dighe
  • Development Council Liaison: Bronwyn Mills
  • Finance Council Liaison: Sarah Arnio
  • Membership Council Liaison: Tara Hartman
  • Planning Council Liaison: Fernande Saintilis

 

2011-2012

Board of Directors

  • President: Dana Wolpert Martorella
  • President Elect: Katie Lane-Arriola
  • VP Communications: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • VP Community: Helen Picard
  • VP Development: Alise Johnson Henry
  • VP Finance: Vivian Rodriguez
  • VP Membership: Tracy Pottker-Fishel
  • VP Planning: Maria Figueroa Byrd
  • Treasurer: Sandi Sides
  • Nominating Chair: Sheffield MacIntyre
  • Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos
  • Placement Chair: Heather Harris
  • Recording Secretary: Mary Claire Espenkotter
  • Assistant to the President: Vicky Colross Hucks
  • Sustainer Liaison: Emilie Goldman
  • Sustaining Advisor to the Board: Lauren Harrison Genovese
  • Technology Chair: Anita Uppaluri

Committee & Project Chairs, Co-Chairs & Chairs-Elect

Communications Council

  • VP Communications: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • Sustaining Advisor: Mary Young
  • Advertising: Kasey Hayes
  • Historian: Kate Kyle
  • Junior League Journal: Anika Allen
  • Interactive Communications: Kendall Brown & Mary Jane Miranda
  • KMM Community Service Award: Mary Snow
  • Membership Directory: Daru Ransford (Chair)
  • Photographers/Historians: Kelly Friand & Sheri Mazariegos
  • Public Relations: Olee Fowler
  • Recording Secretary: Mary Claire Espenkotter
  • Social Media: Kara Skelley-Diez

Community Council

  • VP Community: Helen Picard
  • Sustaining Advisor: Leanne Tellam
  • Camillus House: Kim Sarkisian & Kara Sharp
  • Community Partnership for the Homeless: Carrie Klimczak & Christina McKinnon
  • Done In A Day: Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos, Amanda Kessler & April Pizzo
  • Family Counseling Services: Maggie Atkins
  • Inn Transition North: Michael Ana de Armas, Regina Mendoza & Allison Soule
  • Inn Transition South: Sara Conde & Marcia Koo
  • Therapy Dogs: Jocelyn Hall
  • UM Kalula Project: Allison Kennedy-Davis & Nicole Nagel
  • Women’s Health Project: Lorrie Martin & Florencia Vitaver
  • YMCA: Darnele Wright

Development Council

  • VP Development: Alise Johnson Henry
  • Sustaining Advisor: Susan Lerner
  • Fund Development: Berta Rios
  • Annual Fund: Rebecca Gentry
  • Golf Tournament: Anika Allen & Christine Midwall
  • Miami Magic Event: Maria Maloof, Pricilla Retig & Lori Riviere
  • Women Who Make a Difference Luncheon: Lauren Downlen & Amanda Kessler
  • Shopping Card for a Cause: Deborah Koch

Finance Council

  • VP Finance: Vivian Rodriguez
  • Treasurer: Sandi Sides
  • Assistant Treasurer: Johanne Nicoleau
  • Community Council, Membership Council & Communications Council: Carolyn Gardner
  • Golf Treasurer: Diana Soler
  • Headquarters Inc. Treasurer: Tabitha Branch
  • Immediate Past VP: Maria Figueroa Byrd
  • Inn Transition North Inc. Treasurer:  Marcela Vieco
  • Miami Magic Treasurer: Daphne Kailas
  • Shopping Card Treasurer: Laetitia Blanchard
  • WWMD Luncheon Treasurer: Graziella Renee Denny

Membership Council

  • VP Membership: Tracy Pottker-Fishel
  • JLM HQ Manager: Gemma Carrillo
  • Holiday Bazaar: Colleen Kitchens
  • Holiday Party: Amber Seidle-Lazo
  • Member Events: Christina Bedoya
  • Membership Outreach: Michelle Austero Vidal & Candace Falsetto
  • NominatingChair : Sheffield MacIntyre
  • Placement Chair: Heather Harris
  • Provisional Chairs: Tracie Dickerson & Fernande Saintilis
  • Sustainer Chairs: Gail Scott & Erin Dolan Knight
  • Sustainer Liaison: Emilie Goldman
  • Transfer Liaison: Rebecca Gentry

Planning Council

  • VP Planning: Maria Figueroa Byrd
  • Sustaining Advisor: Gail Scott
  • Action Learning Team/AJLI Initiative- Vivian Rodriguez
  • Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos
  • CAB Liaison: Marcia Monserrat
  • Leadership Training: Emilie Goldman, Rosemary Hartigan & Alexandra Page
  • Members at Large: Jennifer Kaufman, Johanne Nicoleau, Aniella Gonzalez & Austin Garilli
  • Nominating Chair-Elect: Michelle Austero Vidal
  • Placement Chair-Elect: Jennifer Herskowitz
  • State Public Affairs Committee Chairs: Kadie Black & Cristal Cole
  • Program Development: Pamela Groom, Maggie Cruz-Ledon & Kate Kyle
  • Strategic Plan Oversight: Linda Sullivan
  • President Elect: Katie Lane-Arriola

Technology Committee

  • Technology Chair: Anita Uppaluri
  • Database Administrator, Webmistress & Communication Council Liaison : Rachael Hodyno
  • Community Council Liaison: Liz Bodner
  • Development Council Liaison: Lorrie Martin
  • Finance Council Liaison: Sandi Sides
  • Membership Council Liaison: Sarah Tuskey
  • Planning Council Liaison: Bronwyn Mills

Community Advisory Board

Leona Ferguson Cooper
Thomasina Turner Diggs
Dr. Pedro Greer
Dr. Nilza Kallos
Ann Kashmer
Israel Kreps
David Lawrence, Jr.
Judge Cindy Lederman
Dean Isaac Prilleltensky
Marjorie Raines
Judge Deborah White-Labora

 

2010-2011

Board of Directors

President: Loretta Nido
President Elect: Dana Wolpert Martorella
VP Communications: Emilie Goldman
VP Community: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
VP Development: Lauren Hunt
VP Finance: Maria Figueroa Byrd
VP Planning: Lorrie Martin
VP Membership: Betty Lopez-Castro
Treasurer: Vivian Rodriguez
Nominating Chair: Vicky Colross Hucks
Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Dana Martorella
Placement Chair: Vicky Colross Hucks
Recording Secretary: Jennifer McCloskey Quezada
Assistant to the President: Betsy Colross Harper
Sustainer Liaison: Katie Lane Arriola
Sustaining Advisor to the Board: Andria Hanley

Committee & Project Chairs, Co-Chairs & Chair Elect(in alphabetical order by Position)

  • Advertising: Kasey Hayes
  • Annual Fund: Margaret Lee
  • Assistant to President: Elizabeth Colross Harper
  • Assistant Treasurer: Sandi Sides
  • Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Catherine Grieve
  • Camillus House: Kendall Brown & Carrie Beth Klimczak
  • Community Service: Ashley Loeb
  • Community Treasurers: Carolyn Gardner & Daphne Kailas
  • Coral Gables Community: Heather Harris & Kathryn Kyle
  • DIAD Co-Chairs : Kathryn Landsea & Michelle Austero Vidal
  • Florida Breast Health: Christine Wendy Connor
  • Fund Development: Lia Dominique Andress & Jennifer Jarvis Kaufman
  • Golf Tournament: Amy Lu von Hofen, Raymie Walsh & Laetitia Blanchard
  • Headquarters: Gemma Carrillo
  • Headquarters Inc.: Tabitha Branch & Vivian Rodriguez
  • Inn Transition North: Regina Mendoza, Cecilia Dubon Slesnick & Barbara Oikle
  • Inn Transition South: Stephanie Etter & Marcia Koo
  • Interactive: Alexandra Page
  • Junior League Journal : Kathleen McGrory
  • Kulula: Helen Picard & Sara Conde
  • Leadership Training: Robin Dunlap & Helen Picard
  • Legal Coordinator: Catherine Grieve
  • Linda Ray Intervention: April Pizzo
  • Meetings & Hospitality: Elena Luca & Kristi Mathes Shepherd
  • Member at Large: Vivian Rodriguez
  • Member Events: Deborah Koch
  • Membership Chair Elect: Etain Connor & Michelle Austero Vidal
  • Membership Directory: Stefanie Mederos Hill & Daru Ransford
  • Membership Outreach : Anaysa Gallardo
  • Miami Magic : Beatriz Cruz-Ledon Sears, Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos & April Pizzo
  • Miami Magic Treasurer: Johanne Nicoleau
  • Nominating: Victoria Colross Hucks
  • Nominating: D. Sheffield MacIntyre
  • Photo/Video Journalist : Kelly Fraind & Shanna Walters Nye
  • Placement Advisor: Victoria Colross Hucks
  • Placement Chair Elect: Heather Harris
  • Program Development : Ana Margarita Cruz-Ledon, Pamela Groom & Lauren Billingslea Dowlen
  • Project LIFT/Sundari : Marcia Monserrat, Sarah Clasby Engel & Mary Jane Miranda
  • Provisional Mentor: Tracy Pottker-Fishel
  • Public Relations: Rosemary Hartigan
  • Public Relations: Cristina Planas
  • Recording Secretary: Jennifer McCloskey Quezada
  • Shopping Card: Jennifer Burchard
  • Shopping Card Treasure : Diana Soler
  • Strategic Plan Oversight: Leanne Frazee Tellam
  • Sustainer Liaison: Katie Lane-Arriola*
  • Therapy Dogs: Jocelyn Hall & Rose C. Huber
  • Transfer Liaison: Kimberly Dorais
  • Treasurer: Vivian Rodriguez
  • VP Communications: Emilie Goldman
  • VP Community: Beatriz Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • VP Development: Lauren Hunt
  • VP Finance: Maria Byrd
  • VP Membership: Beatriz Lopez-Castro
  • VP Planning: Lorrieann Martin
  • Web Design Taskforce: Anita Uppaluri
  • WWMD Luncheon: Amanda Kessler, Michelle McClaskey, Amber Seidle-Lazo & Luly Sixto-Yero
  • WWMD Treasurer: Carolyn Gardner
  • YMCA: Kimberly Harin

Community Advisory Board

Leona Ferguson Cooper
Thomasina Turner Diggs
Dr. Pedro Greer
Dr. Nilza Kallos
Ann Kashmer
Israel Kreps
David Lawrence, Jr.
Judge Cindy Lederman
Dean Isaac Prilleltensky
Marjorie Rains
Judge Deborah White-Labora

 

2009-2010

Board of Directors

President: Erin Knight
President Elect: Loretta Nido
VP Communications: Elizabeth Murray Vargas
VP Community: Katie Lane-Arriola
VP Development: Kim Sarkisian
VP Finance: Christine Connor
VP Planning: Alise Johnson Henry
VP Membership: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
Treasurer: Maria Byrd
Nominating Chair: Jennifer Wilson
Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Dana Martorella
Placement Chair: Vicky Hucks
Recording Secretary: Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos
Assistant to the President: Betsy Harper
Sustainer Liaison: Candace Vassillion
Sustaining Advisor to the Board: Lindy B. Colson

Committee & Project Chairs, Co-Chairs & Chairs-Elect(in alphabetical order by Position)

  • Advertising: Kasey Hayes
  • Annual Fund: Margaret Lee
  • Assistant to President: Elizabeth Colross Harper
  • Assistant Treasurer: Sandi Sides
  • Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Catherine Grieve
  • Camillus House: Kendall Brown & Carrie Beth Klimczak
  • Community Service: Ashley Loeb
  • Community Treasurers: Carolyn Gardner & Daphne Kailas
  • Coral Gables Community: Heather Harris & Kathryn Kyle
  • DIAD Co-Chairs : Kathryn Landsea & Michelle Austero Vidal
  • Florida Breast Health: Christine Wendy Connor
  • Fund Development: Lia Dominique Andress & Jennifer Jarvis Kaufman
  • Golf Tournament: Amy Lu von Hofen, Raymie Walsh & Laetitia Blanchard
  • Headquarters: Gemma Carrillo
  • Headquarters Inc.: Tabitha Branch & Vivian Rodriguez
  • Inn Transition North: Regina Mendoza, Cecilia Dubon Slesnick & Barbara Oikle
  • Inn Transition South: Stephanie Etter & Marcia Koo
  • Interactive: Alexandra Page
  • Junior League Journal : Kathleen McGrory
  • Kulula: Helen Picard & Sara Conde
  • Leadership Training: Robin Dunlap & Helen Picard
  • Legal Coordinator: Catherine Grieve
  • Linda Ray Intervention: April Pizzo
  • Meetings & Hospitality: Elena Luca & Kristi Mathes Shepherd
  • Member at Large: Vivian Rodriguez
  • Member Events: Deborah Koch
  • Membership Chair Elect: Etain Connor & Michelle Austero Vidal
  • Membership Directory: Stefanie Mederos Hill & Daru Ransford
  • Membership Outreach : Anaysa Gallardo
  • Miami Magic : Beatriz Cruz-Ledon Sears, Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos & April Pizzo
  • Miami Magic Treasurer: Johanne Nicoleau
  • Nominating: Victoria Colross Hucks
  • Nominating: D. Sheffield MacIntyre
  • Photo/Video Journalist : Kelly Fraind & Shanna Walters Nye
  • Placement Advisor: Victoria Colross Hucks
  • Placement Chair Elect: Heather Harris
  • Program Development : Ana Margarita Cruz-Ledon, Pamela Groom & Lauren Billingslea Dowlen
  • Project LIFT/Sundari : Marcia Monserrat, Sarah Clasby Engel & Mary Jane Miranda
  • Provisional Mentor: Tracy Pottker-Fishel
  • Public Relations: Rosemary Hartigan
  • Public Relations: Cristina Planas
  • Recording Secretary: Jennifer McCloskey Quezada
  • Shopping Card: Jennifer Burchard
  • Shopping Card Treasure : Diana Soler
  • Strategic Plan Oversight: Leanne Frazee Tellam
  • Sustainer Liaison: Katie Lane-Arriola*
  • Therapy Dogs: Jocelyn Hall & Rose C. Huber
  • Transfer Liaison: Kimberly Dorais
  • Treasurer: Vivian Rodriguez
  • VP Communications: Emilie Goldman
  • VP Community: Beatriz Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • VP Development: Lauren Hunt
  • VP Finance: Maria Byrd
  • VP Membership: Beatriz Lopez-Castro
  • VP Planning: Lorrieann Martin
  • Web Design Taskforce: Anita Uppaluri
  • WWMD Luncheon: Amanda Kessler, Michelle McClaskey, Amber Seidle-Lazo & Luly Sixto-Yero
  • WWMD Treasurer: Carolyn Gardner
  • YMCA: Kimberly Harin

Community Advisory Board

Leona Ferguson Cooper
Thomasina Turner Diggs
Dr. Pedro Greer
Dr. Nilza Kallos
Ann Kashmer
Israel Kreps
David Lawrence, Jr.
Judge Cindy Lederman
Dean Isaac Prilleltensky
Marjorie Rains
Judge Deborah White-Labora

2009-2010

Board of Directors

President: Erin Knight
President Elect: Loretta Nido
VP Communications: Elizabeth Murray Vargas
VP Community: Katie Lane-Arriola
VP Development: Kim Sarkisian
VP Finance: Christine Connor
VP Planning: Alise Johnson Henry
VP Membership: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
Treasurer: Maria Byrd
Nominating Chair: Jennifer Wilson
Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Dana Martorella
Placement Chair: Vicky Hucks
Recording Secretary: Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos
Assistant to the President: Betsy Harper
Sustainer Liaison: Candace Vassillion
Sustaining Advisor to the Board: Lindy B. Colson

Committee & Project Chairs, Co-Chairs & Chairs-Elect(in alphabetical order by Position)

Communications Council

  • VP Communications: Elizabeth Murray Vargas
  • Advisor: Natalie Brown
  • Advertising: Tracy Pottker-Fishel
  • Interactive Communications: Kati Janda Foley
  • Junior League Journal: Jennifer Herskowitz (Editor);
  • Tracy Pottker-Fishel (Assistant Editor)
  • Membership Directory: Jackie P. Winter (Chair); Daru Lane Ransford: (Chair Elect)
  • Photo/Video Journalists: Shanna Nye; Sheri Mazariegos
  • Public Relations: Kara Skelley Diez; Emilie Goldman
  • Recording Secretary: Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos (Board)
  • Historians: Shanna Nye; Sheri Mazariegos

Community Council

  • VP Community: Katie Lane-Arriola
  • Advisor: Susan Lerner
  • AMIkids WINGS South Florida: Colleen Kitchens & Nicole Brown
  • Blind Babies – Miami Lighthouse for the Blind: Holly Barnhart & Claudia Alegrett
  • Done In A Day: Elvira Larrain & Sarah Knight
  • Inn Transition North: Cecilia Dubon Slesnick & Melissa Tolmach
  • Inn Transition South: Veronica Ramirez & Helen Picard
  • Sundari Foundation: Marcia Monserrat
  • Therapy Dogs: Robin Preston & Heather Harris
  • Step Up to the Plate: Kathleen Duran; Fernande Saintilis (Chair Elect); Rose Dorsainville (Chair Elect)
  • YMCA Preschool: Terra Smith & Sienna Reynaga Owens
  • Coral Gables Community Foundation: Marcia Koo & Carrie Beth Klimczak
  • Community Service Award: Mary Snow
  • Political Affairs: Mary Killeen Griffith

Development Council

  • VP Development: Kim Sarkisian
  • Advisor: Jennifer Stearns Buttrick
  • Fund Development Chair: Samantha Murphy
  • Annual Fund: Meg Lee
  • Golf Tournament: Lauren Hunt & Jane Bhatt
  • Cocktail Event: Mari Novo & Monica Fernandez-Valiente
  • WWMD Luncheon: April Pizzo & Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears & Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos
  • Shopping Card: Amber Seidle-Lazo & Luly Sixto Yero

Finance Council

  • VP Finance: Christine Connor
  • Advisor: Gail Scott
  • Assistant Treasurer: Vivian Rodriguez
  • Golf Treasurer: Gloria Lerma Lopez
  • Headquarters Inc. Treasurer: Vivian Rodriguez
  • Headquarters Mgmt. Chair: Elvira Larrain
  • Inn Transition North Inc. Treasurer: Barbara Oikle
  • Community Projects Treasurer: Sandi Sides
  • WWMD Luncheon Treasurer: Jackie P. Winter
  • Magic City Treasurer: Johanne Nicoleau
  • Shopping Card Treasurer: Suzel Cuellar
  • Treasurer: Maria Byrd (Board)

Membership Council

  • VP Membership: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • Advisor: Mary Young
  • Meetings & Hospitality: Bonita Whytehead & Sandy Nojaim
  • Member Events Coordinator: Maria Maloof
  • Membership Outreach Chair: Meredith Aziz & Aniella Gonzalez
  • Nominating: Jennifer Wilson (Board)
  • Placement Chair: Vicky Hucks (Board)
  • Provisional Chairs: Alexandra Page & Michelle Austero
  • Sustainer Co- Chairs: Gail Scott & Holly Troup
  • Sustainer Liaison: Candace Vassillion (Board)
  • Transfer Liaison: Melissa Hernandez

Planning Council

  • VP Planning: Alise Johnson Henry (Board)
  • Bylaws/Parlimentarian: Dana Martorella (Board)
  • CAB Liaison: Lauren Dowlen
  • Leadership Initiative: Katie Cabanas
  • Legal Coordinator: Dana Martorella
  • Members at Large: Brigid Cech Samole,
  • Catherine Grieve, Vivian Rodriguez, Kathleen  Slesnick
  • Nominating Chair Elect: Jamie Adams Bonham
  • Placement Chair Elect: Diane Doolan
  • Membership Outreach Chair Elect: Anaysa Gallardo
  • Program Development Co-Chairs: Anita Uppaluri & Lauren Dowlen
  • President Elect: Loretta Nido (Board

Community Advisory Board

Leona Ferguson Cooper
Thomasina Turner Diggs
Dr. Pedro Greer
Dr. Nilza Kallos
Ann Kashmer
Israel Kreps
David Lawrence, Jr.
Judge Cindy Lederman
Dean Isaac Prilleltensky
Marjorie Raines
Judge Deborah White-Labora

2008-2009

Board of Directors

President: Michelle Ramirez Patricios
President Elect: Erin Knight
VP Communications: Lauren Dowlen
VP Community: Bonita Whytehead
VP Development: Maria Maloof
VP Finance: Kara Sharp
VP Planning: Dana Martorella
VP Membership: Katie Lane-Arriola
Treasurer: Christine Conner
Nominating Chair: JJ Hansen
Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Lori Tashman-Corrada
Placement Chair: Austin Garilli
Recording Secretary: Jennifer Herskowitz
Assistant to the President: Vicky Hucks
Sustaining Advisor to the Board: Karen Cabrera

Committee & Project Chairs, Co-Chairs & Chair Elect

Communications Council

  • Advisor: Natalie Brown
  • Advertising: Lauren Littleton
  • Historian: Mary Killeen-Griffith
  • Interactive Communications: Kati Janda Foley
  • Junior League Journal: Lorrie Martin (Editor); Nicole Jacomo (Assistant Editor)
  • Membership Directory: Sandy Nojaim (Chair); Jackie P. Winter (Chair-Elect)
  • Photo/Video Journalist: Shanna Nye
  • Public Relations: Maureen Haley (Chair)
  • Recording Secretary: Jennifer Herskowitz (Board)

Community Council

  • Advisor: Margaret Nee
  • All-Aboard Family Literacy: Marcia Koo (Chair); Terra Smith (Chair-Elect)
  • Little Lighthouse: Claudia Alegrett & Gina Gardner
  • Community Service Award: LaVonia Martin-Chambers
  • Done In A Day: Elena Luca (Chair); Elvira Larrain (Chair-Elect)
  • Hurwit Crisis Nursery: Melissa Tolmach & Cecilia Slesnick
  • Inn Transition North: Brooke Roberts-Webb (Chair); Shaila Silverio Patel (Chair-Elect)
  • Inn Transition South: Veronica Ramirez & Helen Picard
  • Political Affairs: Mary Snow
  • Project Lift / Sundari Foundation: Marcia Monserrat & Shawn Libman
  • Step Up to the Plate: Kathleen Duran & Mara Karlinsky
  • JLM Therapy Dogs: Nicole Brown & Tania Paredes (chair); Robin Preston (chair-elect)

Development Council

  • Advisor: Julia Bianchi
  • Fund Development Chair/ Community Partners: Elizabeth Vargas
  • Golf Tournament: Loretta Nido & Lauren Hunt
  • SFBJ Wine Event: Jennifer Press-Kravetz & Betty Lopez-Castro
  • Shopping Card: Christie Wolfe & Christie Quinones-Spurling
  • WWMD Luncheon: Jane de Cardenas & Ali Nason-Aymerich

Finance Council

  • Advisor: Gail Scott
  • Assistant Treasurer: Luly Sixto-Yero
  • Community Projects Treasurer: Jane Bhatt
  • Golf Treasurer: Melanie Paredes
  • Headquarters Inc. Treasurer: Vivian Rodriguez
  • Headquarters Mgmt. Chair: Elvira Larrain
  • Inn Transition North Inc. Treasurer: Maria Byrd
  • Shopping Card Treasurer: Amber Seidle-Lazo
  • Treasurer: Christine Conner (Board)
  • WWMD Luncheon Treasurer: Brenda Torres

Membership Council

  • Advisor: Andria Hanley
  • Meetings & Hospitality: Gema Santos & Misha Ebbert
  • Member Events Coordinators: Kristina Gossman & Alise Johnson Henry
  • Membership Outreach Chair: Diane Doolan
  • Nominating: JJ Snow Hansen (Board)
  • Placement Chair: Austin Garilli (Board)
  • Provisional Chairs: Marlene Fernandez & Melissa Hernandez
  • Provisional Mentors: Anika Allen, Michelle Austero, Elizabeth Lee Crabtree, Mary Claire Espenkotter, Colleen Kitchens, Susan Lerner, Amelia Padro, Alexandra Page, Amy Stone, Candace Vassillion
  • Sustainer Co- Chairs: TBA
  • Sustainer Liaison: Jamie Adams Bonham
  • Transfer Liaison: Alison Wood-Grinan

Planning Council

  • Advisor: Meredith Mills
  • Bylaws/Parlimentarian: Lorraine Tashman-Corrada (Board)
  • CAB Liaison: Catherine Grieve
  • Diversity Coordinator: Aniella Gonzalez
  • Leadership Initiative: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • Legal Coordinator: Christine Lync
  • Members at Large: Kameelah Brown Kimberley Thompson, Brigid Cech Samole, Catherine Grieve
  • Nominating Chair Elect: Jennifer Wilson
  • Placement Chair Elect: Vicky Hucks
  • President Elect: Erin Knight (Board)
  • Program Development: Kathleen Slesnick Kauffman;   Anita Uppaluri (Chair-Elect)

Community Advisory Board

Leona Ferguson Cooper
Thomasina Turner Diggs
Charisse Grant
Dr. Pedro Greer
Dr. Nilza Kallos
Ann Kashmer
Israel Kreps
David Lawrence, Jr.
Judge Cindy Lederman
Dr. Leda Perez
Thomas M. Rozek
Judge Deborah White-Labora

 

2007-2008

Board of Directors

President: Lauren Harrison Genovese
President Elect: Michelle Ramirez Patricios
VP Communications: Mary Killeen-Griffith
VP Community: Dana Martorella
VP Development: Katie Lane-Arriola
VP Finance: Betsy Harper
VP Planning: Loretta Nido
VP Membership: Christina Ureña
Treasurer: Kara Sharp
Nominating Chair: Betty Lopez-Castro
Bylaws/Parliamentarian: Leanne Tellam
Leadership Initiative: Candace Vassillion
Placement Chair: Barbara Oikle
Recording Secretary: Maria Byrd
Presidential Liaison: Caroline Blake
Sustaining Advisor to the Board: Julia Bianchi

Committee & Project Chairs, Co-Chairs & Chair Elect
(in alphabetical order by Position)

  • Advertising Managers: Lucy Ulmer
  • All-Aboard Family Literacy Chair: Brigid Cech Samole and Jenny Han
  • All-Aboard Family Literacy Chair-Elect: Marcia Koo
  • Assistant Treasurer: Christine Conner
  • Blind Babies/Miami Lighthouse for the Blind Chairs: Jill Falke and Melissa Silva
  • CAB Liason: Aniella Gonzalez
  • Charlee – Gladstone Garden: Nicole Brown and Veronica Ramirez
  • Children’s Bereavement Center Chair: Christina Hudson and Jennifer Wilson
  • Communications at Large: Katie Knutson and Alicia Robles
  • Community Partners Chair: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • Community Service Award Chair: Kendall Pryles
  • Done In A Day Chair: Bonita Whytehead
  • Fund Development Chair: Lorrie Martin
  • Golf Tournament Co-Chairs: Maria Maloof and Kim Sarkisian
  • Golf Tournament Treasurer: Gabriella Adessi
  • Headquarters Inc. Treasurer: Yolanda Gonzalez
  • Headquarters Mgmt. Treasurer: Kathleen Duran
  • H.E.A.R.T Chair: Mallorie Berger
  • H.E.A.R.T Chair-Elect: Melissa Nieves
  • Inn Transition North Chair: Kim Kanoff
  • Inn Transition North Chair-Elect: Meredith Schmidt
  • Inn Transition North Treasurer: Maria Byrd
  • Inn Transition South Co-Chairs: Mary Cadman and Anita Uppaluri
  • Inn Transition South Chair-Elect & Treasurer: Veronica Ramirez
  • Interactive Communications: Elizabeth Murray Vargas
  • Journal Editor: Nicole Jacomo
  • Journal Editor-Elect: Elvira Larrain
  • Legal Coordinator: Jennifer Stearns Buttrick
  • Meetings & Hospitality Chair: Jane de Cardenas and Gema Santos
  • Member Communications Coordinators: Luly Sixto-Yero and Elvira Larrain
  • Membership Outreach Chair-Elect:
  • Membership Directory Chair: Sheffied MacIntyre
  • Membership Directory Chair-Elect: Sandy Nojaim
  • Member Events Coordinators: Mara Karlinsky and Maria Maloof
  • Membership Outreach Chair: Jennifer Quezada
  • Miami Magic Co-Chairs: Rita Fidalgo, Hilary Scurtis, and Tina Boresow
  • Miami Magic Advisor: Amy Sussman
  • Miami Magic Treasurer: Luly Sixto-Yero
  • Nominating Chair: Betty Lopez-Castro
  • Nominating Chair-Elect: Andria Hanley
  • Other Community Projects Treasurer: Jane Bhatt
  • Photo/Video Journalist: Shanna Nye and Amorette Hinds
  • Placement Chair-Elect: Austin Garilli
  • Planning Council Members-at-Large: Mallorie Berger, Kameelah Brown, Ayana O’Rand and Kimberley Thompson
  • Program Development Chair: Catherine Grieve and Bonnie Young
  • Provisional Chair: Bibi Cruz-Ledon Sears
  • Provisional Chair-Elect: Lucy Ulmer
  • Provisional/Active Mentor Coordinator: Lucy Ulmer
  • Political Affairs: Kimberly Thompson
  • Public Relations Chair: Mary Killeen-Griffith
  • Public Relations Chair-Elect: Maureen Haley
  • Shopping Card Chairs: Christie Quinones and Christie Wolfe
  • Shopping Card Treasurer: Amber Seidle-Lazo
  • Sustainer Chairs: Morgan Park Smith and Sondra Space
  • Sustainer Liaison: Katie Landsea
  • Sundari Foundation Chairs: Alise Johnson and Mary Clair Espenkotter
  • Transfer Liaison/1st Year Active Mentor Coordinator: Jana Hertz
  • Website: Elizabeth Murray Vargas
  • WWMD Luncheon Co-Chairs: Melissa Tolmach and Lauren Billingslea
  • WWMD Luncheon Treasurer: Katie Butler

Community Advisory Board

Leona Ferguson Cooper
Thomasina Turner Diggs
Charisse Grant
Dr. Pedro Greer
Dr. Nilza Kallos
Ann Kashmer
Israel Kreps
David Lawrence, Jr.
Judge Cindy Lederman
Dr. Leda Perez
Thomas M. Rozek
Judge Deborah White-Labora

 

Past Presidents

2015-2016
Emilie Goldman Wernick

2014-2015
Maria Figueroa Byrd

2013-2014
Leanne Tellam

2012-2013
Katie Lane-Arriola

2011-2012
Dana Wolpert Martorella

2010-2011
Loretta Nido

2009-2010
Erin Dolan Knight

2008-2009
Michelle Ramirez Patricios

2007-2008
Lauren Harrison Genovese

2006-2007
Susan Lerner

2005-2006
Andria Hanley

2004-2005
Amy Sussman

2003-2004
Karen Key Cabrera

2002-2003
Holly J. Battle

2001-2002
Julia Rea Bianchi

2000-2001
Debbie Korge

1999-2000
Lyn Pannone

1998-1999
Mary Young

1997-1998
Laurie Schobelock

1996-1997
Lindy Colson

1995-1996
Jayne Harris Abess

1994-1995
Susan Janeway Moll

1993-1994
Jane Chadwick

1992-1993
Linda Dunn Brown

1991-1992
Pamela Florence Poulos

1990-1991
Claudia Crimmen Kitchens

1989-1990
Ronni Weksler Bermont*

1988-1989
Cristina Laguerela Mendoza

1987-1988
Mary Kononoff Lynch

1987
Sherrill Wood Britton (Transferred prior to office)

1986-1987
Susan Tamny Jones

1985-1986
Rebecca Roper Matkov

1984-1985
Dorothy Collins Weaver

1983-1984
Maggie Maessen Blake

1982-1983
Betty Cortina Huck

1981-1982
Dale Chapman Webb

1980-1981
Eleanor Calvert Crowder

1979-1980
Garlin Wood Lewis

1978-1979
Nancy Lomax Leslie

1977-1978
Lane Haase Convey

1976-1977
Marilyn Mayes Hicks

1975-1976
Priscilla Moss Greenfield

1974-1975
Carol Wallace Brawner *

1973-1974
Claire Middlebrooks Eldredge

1972-1973
Carrel Power Youmans

1971-1972
Pamela Baker Johnson

1970-1971
Virginia Davidson McNaughton

1969-1970
Margaret Clark MacDonald

1968-1969
Mimi Leffler Allen Warren

1967-1968
Sylvia Shaw Blount

1966-1967
Shirley Houser Rogers

1965-1966
Claudia Sneed Lancaster

1964-1965
Ruth Sullivan Admire

1963-1964
Lamar McKey Adams

1962-1963
Muriel Fisher Hall

1961-1962
Miriam Hickman Hutson

1960-1961
Crutcher Field Harrison *

1959-1960
Martha Thomas Miller

1958-1959
Johanna Weiland Hoehl

1957-1958
Jean Drane Long

1956-1957
Genie Whiteside Winton *

1955-1956
Mae McDonald Harrison

1954-1955
Muriel Rice Lynch Rizzo

1953-1954
Marie Louise Smith Dowlen

1952-1953
Shirley Wallace Miller

1951-1952
Augusta Farnham Evans Larson *

1950-1951
Margaret Sinkler Whitney

1949-1950
Betty Bowen Thompson Purvis

1948-1949
Mary Frances Whiteside Robbins *

1947-1948
Margaret Sinkler Whitney

1946-1947
Leah Adamson Berry

1945-1946
Roma Pape Swanson

1944-1945
Marie Willard Anderson

1943-1944
Nancy Hoyt Caldwell *

1942-1943
Leona Hines Skinner *

1941-1942
Evelyn Pretlow Rutledge

1940-1941
Pauline Paulsen Baker

1939-1940
Katherine French Pancoast *

1938-1939
Betty Roney Fitzpatrick *

1937-1938
Rosabel Brown Quillian *

1936-1937
Hathaway Wright Rinehart *

1935-1936
Martha Fort Lummus

1934-1935
Thena Townley Perry *

1933-1934
Gertrude Lutz Schutt *

1932-1933
Althea Bishop Saunders

1931-1932
Anne Carson Dunaway*

1930-1931
Betty Quarterman Pancoast*

1929-1930
Ethel Jackson Hutson*

1928-1929
Gladys Moore Gilman*

1927-1928
Rebecca Herndon Bush*

1926-1927
Rebecca Herndon Bush*

1925-1926
Mrs. Edward Upton*

 

* deceased