Leadership

Governance Board of Directors 2020-2021

 

President
Jennifer Williams

President Elect
Angela Carrillo

Executive Vice President
Faequa Khan

Chief of Staff
Gabby O’Quinn

Treasurer
Marcia Koo

Recording Secretary
Stephanie Throckmorton

Director at Large
Laura Van Gorden

Director at Large
Gabby Portela-Briggle

Director at Large
Mary Beth Bolz

Sustaining Advisor
Debbie Koch

Nominating Chair
Corinne “Coki” Guerra

Bylaws/Parliamentarian
Jessica Delgado

Executive Management Team 2020-2021

 

Executive Vice President
Faequa Khan

Executive Vice President Elect
Shannon Egan

VP Community Engagement
Yaury Jattin

VP Financial Stewardship
Ela Hernandez

VP Fund Development
Candace Tejidor

VP Leadership Development
Alana Sullivan Garcia

VP Marketing
Natalie Jais

VP Membership Engagement
Katherine Caskey

Placement Chair
Aprile Tampa

Sustainer Liaison
Alex Lalos

Sustainer Advisor
Carla Crossno

 

Committee & Project Chairs And Chair-elects 20–21

 

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT COUNCIL

VP Community Engagement: Yaury Jattin

Casa Valentina: Brytten Cook & Megan DeMilla

Done In A Day (DIAD): Kristen Reyes

Inn Transition North: Kayla Cartwright & Deldra Owns

Inn Transition South: Vanessa Blancos & Natalia Walchli; chair elect – Lisandra Alderete

PACE Center for Girls: Carter Sox

Program Development: Ava Habif

Scholarship Committee: Nydia Roach

Therapy Dogs: Heather Woods


 

FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP COUNCIL

VP Financial Stewardship: Ela Hernandez

Community Engagement Council Treasurer: Laura Van Gorden

HQ Liaison: Tonya Merrem

Marketing Council Treasurer: Thaiz Gamoneda

Membership Engagement Treasurer: Megan McIntosh


 

FUND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

Fund Development VP: Candace Tejidor

Annual Giving (Give Miami Day): Felicia Shtivelman; Chair-Elect – Tonya Loveday Merrem

Vendor Engagement: Lucy Foerster

Donor Relations: Ilean Harris

WWMD Luncheon Fall: Candace Tejidor & Taylor Abess

WWMD Luncheon Spring: Jaclyn Dadas-Kraper & Merdochey La France; Chair-Elect – Jillian Kuehl

Little Black Dress Initiative: Mary Jane Dacek; Chair-Elect – Kayla Cartwright


 

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

VP Leadership Development: Alana Garcia

All Members Leadership Training: Holly Hunt; chair elect – Elizabeth Zacherl

Executive Leadership Training: Megan DeMilla & Maria Leon-Mills

New Member Training: Kristy Quiros & Taylor Abess

Placement: Aprile Tampa; chair elect – Jennifer Salman

Advocacy: Co-Chairs Nicole Graham & Anny Martin

Talent Management: Anita Uppuluri


 

MARKETING COUNCIL

VP Marketing: Natalie Jais

Publications and PR: Helen Marshall

Webmistress: Zina Gabsi

Social Media: Ann Briggle

Information Technology: Stephanie Brown


 

MEMBERSHIP ENGAGEMENT COUNCIL

VP Membership Engagement: Katherine Caskey

Member Events: Kendra Parks & Monica Sanchez

Member Recruitment: Cherie Balena

Transfer Engagement: Gina Chase